Return to the Online Manuals Mainpage


TM
11-2300-373-14-5

INSTRUCTIONS FOR INSTALLING INSTALLATION KIT, ELECTRONIC EQUIPM MK-1239/VRC-12 IN TRUCK, CARGO, 1 1/4-TON, M715 (RADIO SET, AN/VRC-12).

Index:


CHAPTER 1 INTRODUCTION

1-1.
Scope This manual provides :instructions for the installation of Installation  Kit,  Electronic  Equipment  MK-1239/VRC-12 FSN 5820-469-6683, in Truck, Cargo, 1-1/4 Ton, M715. This   installation   kit   permits   mounting   of   Radio   Set AN/VRC-12.

NOTE Refer   to   SB   11-131   for   a   complete listing   of   vehicular   radio   sets   and authorized installations.

1-2. Destruction    of    Army    Material    to    Prevent Enemy Use Refer    to    TM        740-244-2    for    instructions    in    the destruction of equipment to prevent enemy use.

1-3. Maintenance Forms and Records Department  of  the  Army  forms  and  records  used  for equipment maintenance will be those prescribed by TM 38-750.

1-4. Reporting of Equipment Publication Improvements The reporting of errors, omissions, and recommendations  for  improving  this  publication  by  the individual   user   is   encouraged.      Reports   should   be submitted  on  DA  Form  2028  (Recommended  Changes to  Publications)  and  forwarded  direct  to  Commander, US  Army  Electronics  Command,  ATTN:    AMSEL-MA- CR, Fort Monmouth, NJ 07703.


CHAPTER 2 INSTALLATION

Section I.  SERVICE UPON RECEIPT OF MK-1239/VRC-12
2-1.
Unpacking    and    Checking    MK-1239/VRC-12 Items
a
. Move  the  packing  boxes  close  to  the  location where  the  installation  is  to  take  place  and  unpack  the parts  of  the  MK-1239/VRC-12.    Be  careful  not  to  lose any of the parts.
b
. Inspect  the  items  for  damage  incurred  during shipment.    If  any  of  the  items  have  been  damaged, report the damage on DD Form 6 (Report of Packaging and Handling Deficiencies) as prescribed in AR 700-58
c
. Check   the   equipment   against   the   listing   in paragraph   2-2   and   the   packing   slip   to   see   if   the shipment is complete.  The equipment should be placed in  service  even  though  a  minor  assembly  or  part  that does not affect proper installation is missing.
d
. When wheeled vehicles with radio sets are to be turned  in   or   transferred,   the   radio   sets   and   the installation kit will be removed and reinstalled in the new replacement vehicle.  Refer to SB 11-131 if the radio set is to be installed in another type of vehicle.  It should be noted   that   both   the   basic   radio   set   and   the   MK- 1239/VRC-12  are  separate  accountable  items    and  are not considered part of the vehicle.

2-2. Items  Comprising  Installation  Kit,  Electronic Equipment MK-1239/VRC-12 The  items  which  comprise  MK-1239/VRC-12  are  listed in  table  2-1.    A  Federal  stock  number  (FSN)  has  been provided for each item.  Tables 2-2 through 2-6 list the items in the mountings, clamp strap, sheet metal screw clamp, and audio accessory support kits.

Table 2-1.  Items Comprising Installation Kit, Electronic Equipment MK-1239/VRC-12

FSN Item
Quantity Length
Remarks
5820-892-3340
Control, Radio Set C-2299/VRC
1

MIL-C-55126
5820-892-3343
Control, Frequency Selector C-2742/VRC
1

MIL-C-55126
5820-763-2462
Bracket Assembly
1

SC-C-189025
5820-254-4340
Base, Antenna AB-243/G
1

SC-C-28642
5820-740-1780
Support Assembly
1

SC-D-189023
5820-937-7212
Reinforcement
2

SC-B-425939
5820-763-2463
Reinforcement
1

SC-B-189026
5820-937-7227
Bracket 1

SC-D-425918
5995-173-7116
Bond Strap (GP III) 2

SC-B-75180
5995-823-2987
Cable Assembly, Radio Frequency CG-1773B/U 1
4 ft
SM-D-415563
5995-823-2990
Cable Assembly, Radio Frequency CG-1773B/U 1
8 ft SM-C-415563
5995-823-2820
Cable Assembly, Special Purpose, Electrical CX-4722/VRC
1
7 ft SM-D-415552
5995-823-2839
Cable Assembly, Special Purpose, Electrical CX-7059/VRC
1
13 ft SM-D-415559
5995-823-2841
Cable Assembly, Special Purpose, Electrical CX-4723/VRC
1
15 ft SM-D-415553
5995-935-0383
Cable Assembly, Special Purpose, Electrical CX-7867A/VRC
1
13 ft SC-D-436058
5820-752-5738
Clamp Strap Kit (table 2-2)
3


6150-637-8054
Grommet, Rubber
2

MS-35489-53
5325-826-4020
Grommet, Rubber
1

MS-35489-120
5965-892-1010
Headset Electrical, H-140B/U
1

MIL-E-55119
5965-875-1313
Microphone, Dynamic, M-80C/U


MIL-E-55119
5970-313-8951
Insulator IL-2/U
1

SC-D-8469
5965-876-2375
Loudspeaker, Permanent Magnet LS-454/U
2

MIL-L-12632

Grommet, Rubber
2

MS-35490-87
5820-875-0940
Mounting Bracket Assembly
1

SC-C-425873
5820-875-0936
Mounting Bracket Assembly
1

SC-C-425876
5820-078-3895
Sheet Metal Screw Clamp Kit (table 2-3)
2


5935-666-1649  Adapter, Connector UG-306B/U
1

MS-35368
5820-064-5042 Bracket Assembly
1

SC-D-19763
5820-856-9165 Audio Accessory Support Kit (table 2-4)
1

SC-D446095
5820-937-1082 Seat Bracket Assembly
1


5820-937-7218 Support Assembly 1

SC-D446096
5820-937-7213 Brush Guard Assembly 1

SC-D-446094
5305-068-0504 Screw, Hex, Hd, 5/16-24 x 3/4 Ig 4

MS-90726-3
5310-269-6538 Lockwasher, 5/16  ET 4

MS45904-72
5310-582-5615 Nut, Hex, 5/16-24 4

MS-35690-522
5305-068-0506 Screw, Hex Hd, 1/4-28 x 3/4 Ig 4

MS-90726-6
5310-637-9575 Lockwasher, 1/e IET 4

MS-45904-68
5310-543-4568 Nut, Hex, 1/4-28 4

MS-35690-422
5340-916-6539 Loop, Strap Fastener 1

MS-51939-2
5310-012-0614 Nut, Plain, Tex, #10-32 2

MS-35650-102
5305-989-7434 Screw, Pan Hd.  10-32 x 1/2 lg 2

MS-35207-263
5310-809-8546 Washer, Flat, #10 2

MS-27183-8
5820-437-2353 Antenna Tip Assembly (for AT-1095/VRC) 1

SC-C-446180
5985-930-7223 Antenna Tip Assembly (for MS-118A) 1

SC-C-446046
5935-149-3534 Adapter UG-273/U 1

MIL-C-3608 (RD49F389)
5820-497-9644 Bag CW-206/GR 1

MIL-B-12325 (SC-DL-23003)
5995-823-2726 Cable Assembly, Power, Electrical CX-4720-/VRC 1
10 ft SM-D-415550
5995-823-2725 Cable Assembly, Power, Electrical CX-4721/VRC
1
2.5 ft SM-D-415551
5985-221-5544 Mast Base AB-15/GR 1

MIL-M-12320 SC-DL-100581
5820-199-8831 Mast Section MS-116A 1

MIL-M-12320
SC-DL-100588
5820-199-8843 Mast Section MS-117A
1

MIL-M-12320 SC-DL-100588
5820-199-8841 Mast Section MS-118A
1

MIL-M-12320 SC-DL-100588
5820-893-1323 Mounting MT-1029/VRC (table 2-5) 1


5820-893-1324 Mounting MT-1898/VRC (table 2-6) 1


5820-937-7219 Strip Assembly
2

SC-D-446112


 Table 2-2.  Clamp, Strap Kit (FSN 5820-752-5738)

Item 
Quantity Remarks
Clamp, strap 3 ft SC-B-35513
Nut, Plain, hexagon; carbon steel, cad pl; 1/4-28 UNF-2B; 7/32 nom thk 12 MS 35690-422
Washer, lock, flat; heavy; int teeth; .045 max thk; 1/4 nom size 12 MS 35334-19
Clamp strap fastener assembly
12 SC-C-279924
(Group I)

NOTE Dimensions are in inches


 Table 2-3.  Sheet Metal Screw Clamp Kit (FSN 5820-078-3895)

Item 
Quantity Remarks
Clamp strap 3 ft SC-B-35513
Clamp strap fastener assembly 12 SC-C-279927 (Group 1)


 Table 2-4.  Audio Accessories Support Kit (FSN 5820.856-9165)

Item
Quantity Remarks
Cloth mailing bag 3 1/2" by 5", with draw string and tag attached
 Printing on tag to read as follows: "Audio accessories kit
FSN 5820-856-9165.
To be installed in the vehicle at discretion of user."
1
Commercial
Hook, steel 2
SC-A-5276
Screw pan hd.  sheet metal #8 3/4 inch lg 5
MS-24637-25
Screw pan hd.  machine screw 8-32 x 3/4 inch Ig 5
MS-35223-47
Washer, lock, ET #8 5
MS-45904-57
Nut, hex 8/32 3
MS-35649-82

NOTE: Cloth mailing bag contains above hardware items.


Table 2-5.  Mounting MT-1029( )/VRC (FSN 5820.893-1323)

Item
Quantity Remarks
Cover, dust FSN 5935-933-3752 3
SM-B104328
Mounting Hardware Kit for Mounting MT-1029 ( ) /VRC includes:

SC-B-415045
Bag, cotton, (container for hardware) 1
SM-B-415047
Screw, cap; hex, cad, pl; 5/16-24 x 1 1/4 inch 5
SM-C-415048-1
Screw, cap; hex, cad, pl; 5/16-24 x 3/4 inch 5
SM-C-415048-3
Washer, lock; flat, 5/16 inch., external tooth.  cad, pl, Finish M225 per MIL-F-14072 10
MS-35335-6
Nut, hex; Class 3, Type II, cad, pl, per Spec., QQ-P-416 Finish M225 per MIL-F-14072 5
MS-35690-522
Terminal, lug, solder; H- B.  Sherman Co.  # 316, or equal 2
Commercial



Table 2-6.  Mounting MT-1898( )/VRC (FSN 5820-893-1324)

Item
Quantity Remarks
Cover, dust FSN 5935-933-3752 3
SM-B-104328
Mounting Hardware Kit for Mounting MT-1898( )/VRC includes:
SC-B-415087
Cover, electrical connector FSN 5935-911-2323 1
SC-C-555860
Bag, cotton; (container for hardware) 1
DDD-B-20
Screw, cap; hex, cad.  pl; 5/16-24 x 1 1/4 inch 4
MS-35292-36
Screw, cap; hex, cad.  pl; 5/16-24 x 3/4 inch 4
MS-35392-32
Washer, lock; flat, 5/16 inch external tooth 8
MS-35335-34
MS-35335-34 Nut, hex; Class 3, Type II, cad, pl; per Spec., QQ-P-416 4
MS-35690-522


Section II. INSTALLATION OF MK-1239/VRC-12

2-3. Tools Required for Installation.
The  tools  required  for  installation  of  MK-1239/VRC-12 are   contained   in   Tool   Kit,   Electronic   Equipment   TK- 100/G,  FSN  5180-605-0079.    The  following  additional items are needed:
a.    One 3/8-inch twist drill FSN 5133-277-9666.
b.    One  3/8-inch  portable  electric  drill  FSN  5130- 293-3456.
c. Chassis punches (Greenlee), 1 1/16-inch, and 1 1/4-inch.  See Note.

2-4. Installation Instructions
a.    To     accomplish     the     installation     follow     the instructions shown on figures FO-1 (1), and FO-1 (2).
b.    The following additional information is provided:
 (1) To drill the correct size holes for the sheet metal screws which hold the plastic cable clamps, select a drill bit that is slightly smaller in diameter than screw.
 (2) When the installation is completed, check the tightness of all bolts and screws.
c.    Refer to technical manuals supplied with Radio Set     AN/VRC-12     for     operation     and     maintenance instructions.

NOTE: The   FSN's   for   1   1/16"   and   1   1/4" chassis  punches  are  5110-180-0915, and 5110-2930103, respectively.


APPENDIX REFERENCES

AR700-58 Report of Packing and Handling Deficiencies.
DA Pam 310-4 Index of Technical Manuals, Technical Bulletins, Supply Manuals (Types 7, 8, and 9), Supply Bulletins, and Lubrication Orders.
DA Pam 310-7 U.S. Army Equipment Index of Modification Work Orders.
SB 11-131 Vehicular Radio Sets and Authorized Installations.
SB 11-573 Printing and Preservation Supplies Available for Field Use for Electronics Command Equipment.
SB 38-100 Preservation, packing, Packing and Marking Materials, Supplies, and Equipment used by the Army.
SC 5180-91-CL-S21 Sets, Kits, and Outfits Component List:  Tool Kit, Electronic Equipment TK- 100/G
TB 746-10 Field Instructions for Painting and Preserving Electronics Command Equipment.
TB SIG 291 Safety Measures to be Observed when Installing and Using Whip Antennas, Field Type Masts, Towers Antennas, and Metal Poles that are Used with Communication, Radar and Direction Finder Equipment
TM 11-5820-401-12 Operator’s and Organizational Maintenance Manual Including Repair Parts and Special Tool Lists:  Radio Sets AN/VRC-12, and AN/VRC-43, 44, -45, -46, -47, -48, and -49.
TM 11-5820-401-35 DS, GS, and Depot Maintenance Manual Including Repair Parts and Special Tool Lists:  Radio Sets AN/VRC-12 and AN/VRC-43, -44, -45, -46, -47, -48, and -49.
TM 38-750 The Army Maintenance Management System (TAMMS).
TM 750-244-2 Procedures for Destruction of Electronics Material to Prevent Enemy Use (Electronics Command).



Figure FO-1 (1).  Installation of Radio Set AN/VRC-12 in truck, cargo, 1 1/4 ton, 4x4, M715.



Figure FO-1 (2).  Installation of Radio Set AN/VRC.12 in truck, cargo, 1 1/4 ton, 4x4, M715.



Thanks to our member Hondo, we have this excellent set of pictures of this original military radio setup installed on his M715. NICE WORK HONDO!!